top of page

Privacy Policy

La Roka, as a company operating in Hospitality Industry we have to operate under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), as established by the new Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and national law 4624/2019, and their obligations on us and our customers. This privacy policy explains how we may collect and use information (personal data) that you provide us and for what reasons. Furthermore, we would like to inform you about your rights in relation to that information (personal data). 

   
A. Data information we collect and for what reasons :

Full name, gender, full address, phone number, email address, payment details (bank account number, IBAN, card details etc), business title, document to prove personal ID for security reasons (ID, passport and visa information, driving license) nationality, tax details, dates of your stay and purchase or delivery products or services. We do not collect “sensitive information”, unless it is volunteered by you. 

We also may collect:

    • Data about family members and companions, who stay with you,

    • Images and videos and audio data via: security cameras,

    • Wi-fi data,

    • Automated information: When you visit our website, we may also collect certain information through the use of          “cookies” and other automated means. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on        your computer's hard drive. Such information may comprise the following information:

    • date and time,

    • originating IP address,

    • domain name,

    • type of browser and operating system used (if provided by the browser),

    • URL of the referring page (if provided by the browser),

    • object requested,

    • completion status of the request,

    • geographic location, or

    • language preferences.

 

How we collect these information:

    • filing in a form on our website,

    • filling in a physical registration form,

    • contacting us by telephone or face to face,

    • sending us a letter, e-mail or social media message,

    • subscribing to receive a service from us (e.g. a newsletter or by following us on social media),

    • requesting promotional information from us (e.g. information about any of our services),

    • participating in a survey or competition.

 

If you submit any Personal Data about other people to us (e.g. if you make a reservation for another individual), you represent that you have the authority to do so and you permit us to use data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We collect personal data either directly from you, when you visit our hotel or through online services (the website we operate www.laroka.gr , and our social media pages – facebook etc.).

 

La Roka adopts and implements the following principles:

    • Purpose specification and purpose limitation: the purposes for which we collect and use personal data shall be               specified and legitimate. The data shall not be used for anything other than the specified purposes,

    • Transparency: clear information shall be provided to individuals about the purposes for which personal data are         collected and used, at the time the data is collected,

    • Data minimization: we shall only collect personal data that is strictly necessary for the specific purposes i.e. the             minimum personal data required shall be collected and used,

    • Accuracy: personal data shall be accurate and where necessary kept up to date,

    • Retention: personal data shall not be kept for longer than is necessary,

    • Security: appropriate measures to protect personal data shall be implemented maintained,

    • Accountability: our hotel will be able to demonstrate that it has implemented measures to comply with the  above        mentioned principles.

 

Legal grounds for processing your personal data:

 

    • The provision of the services you appoint us for and you want to receive from us,

    • Complying with a statutory obligation, such us returning prepayment, managing your claims etc,

    • Safeguarding and protecting the legitimate interests of yours as well as ours. So we are entitled to use closed                circuit television system (CCTV) and security cameras to be able to protect the security of individuals, materials            and facilities, 

    • The consent you provide us with under the specific conditions set out in the legal framework in order to receive            updates on services and offers.

 

B.  Share information - Transfer to third - party associates:

We may share information with service providers who perform functions and services on our behalf. Such third parties will be appointed as data processors and will be provided only with information necessary to perform the services on our behalf but are not authorized to use such information for any other purposes. We may disclose information about you if we are required to do so by law or pursuant to legal process, or in response to a request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials.

Our Hotel shares your personal data with the following categories of recipients :

    • Governmental authorities, law enforcement agencies etc

    • Associates of our Hotel. 

We declare that we do not sell information we collect and hold about you. 

   
C. Data Controller: 
NOULIS IKE., trading under the name La Roka registered with the VAT NUMBER 801497335 having its registered office in Santorini (Fira 84700), email: info@laroka.gr , tel: +30 6933330028, website: www.laroka.gr , informs that, for the purposes of its business, it processes personal data of its customers in accordance with applicable national law and the European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data. 

 

D. SECURITY

We take all necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the secure processing of your personal data and to prevent any accidental loss or destruction and any unauthorized and/or illegal access, use, alteration or disclosure of your data. Any personal data in hard copy format will be kept in a locked filing cabinet, drawer or safe, with restricted access in our premises, and only the Data Controller and authorized members of our staff, have access to the data. These premises are protected by CCTV camera systems. Confidential paper records will not be left unattended or in clear view anywhere with general access. All electronic devices are password-protected to protect the information on the device in case of theft. Digital data is coded, encrypted or password-protected, on a network drive that is regularly backed up on and off-site. All members of our staff are provided with their own secure login and password, and every computer regularly prompts users to change their password. Emails containing sensitive or confidential information are password-protected if there are unsecure servers between the sender and the recipient. The security of our computer and storage systems, and access to them, is continuously monitored.

However, given the way that Internet works and the fact that is freely accessible to anyone, we are unable to guarantee that no unauthorized third parties will ever be able to circumvent such measures and gain access, or even make use of your personal information for unauthorized and/or unlawful purposes. Furthermore, we bear no responsibility for payments that take place in other bank accounts, as a result of hacking. For your safety, we recommend you before paying, contact us to verify the correct bank accounts.

 

E. DATA RETENTION

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. The length of time we keep your information will vary depending on the obligations of European and national legal framework.

To decide how long we should keep your personal data for, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or sharing of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including contact, identity, payment details and transaction data) after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

   
F. CCTV Data

Our Hotel uses closed circuit television system (CCTV) and security cameras to be able to protect the security of individuals, materials and facilities. The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests. Security cameras are covering the entrance of the hotel, the reception, the surroundings, the parking area, cash registers, machinery areas and high risk areas. Special markings indicate the spaces are monitored by CCTV system. The information collected only for security purposes and safety reasons. 

Our legitimate interests aim to: increase the personal safety of our staff and visitors, assist in identifying, apprehending and prosecuting any offenders, protect the Hotel’s buildings and assets and those of its staff from intrusion, theft, vandalism, damage or disruption, establish, exercise or defend against legal claims.

We ensure you that CCTV data can only be viewed by Data Controller and authorized members of our staff. The digital files are protected by passwords. All recorded CCTV footage will be kept for a maximum of fifteen (15) days (recording cycle).

   
G. Your rights:

Access, update, withdraw, amend or correct : You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you, update, withdraw, amend or correct the information. 

Change, restrict and delete : You may have the right to change, restrict or delete your personal data stored by us.

Data portability : You may have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a format that allows you to access, use and edit them. You also have the right to ask us, if technically feasible, to pass the data directly to another processor.

Object and complaint: You may have the right to object to the use of data by us, in case we use the information for illegal or unauthorized purposes. 

To exercise these rights or to make a complaint about our privacy practices, please contact us, by using the contact information stated below. Finally, if you are resident in EU, or a citizen of EU, and wish to raise a concern about our use of your information you have the right to do so with your local data protection authority.

 

H. CONTACT US FOR GDPR ISSUES

For the purposes of EU and national law, if you have any questions, requests or concerns you may contact us, via email at info@laroka.gr , via phone at +30 6933330027, via mail address Fira Santorini 84 700, Greece.
 

Cookies

COOKIES POLICY

By using this site you accept our policy and consent to the use of cookies, in accordance with the terms of this Statement and the provisions of domestic law. Navigating this site indicates your acceptance of cookies and your agreement to store cookies on your device from this site. If you do not agree to the use of cookies we do, you will need either to properly configure your browser or not to use our website. Disabling cookie downloads may result in some of our website operations being inadequate.

 

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

The term «cookie» refers to a small data file consisting solely of a set of text information that the site transmits to the web browser on your computer’s hard disk, either temporarily throughout your visit , or sometimes for longer periods, depending on the type of cookie. Cookies perform different operations (for example, you are distinguished from other site’s visitors or remember certain info for you like your preferences) and are used by most websites to improve your user experience. Each cookie is unique to your browser and contains some anonymous information. A cookie typically contains the name of the cookie field, the cookie’s lifetime, and a value (usually in the form of a randomly generated unique number).

 

TYPES OF COOKIES

The basic types of cookies are described below

SESSION COOKIES

These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your device’s browser only during your visit and are deleted when you close the browser.

PERSISTENT COOKIES

These remain in the cookie file of your device’s browser even after the browser closes, sometimes for one year or more (the exact length of stay depends on the lifetime of each cookie). Permanent cookies are used when the site administrator may need to know who you are for more than one visit (e.g., to remember your username or your site configuration preferences).

FIRST-PARTY COOKIES

These are cookies installed on your browser and/or hard drive of your device from the site you are visiting. This includes assigning a unique ID to you, in order to monitor your site navigation. Site creators often use first-party cookies to handle visits and for identification purposes.

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

These are cookies used by third parties, such as social networks to track your visits to the various sites they advertise. The site administrator has no control over these third-party cookies.

 

COOKIES ON THIS SITE AND HOW TO MANAGE THEM

On this site, we use cookies to improve your user experience. Site functionality will be significantly affected if you disable or disagree with the use of cookies. See the following information about the third-party cookies we use on this site, including how to disable them and the effect of disabling on the site’s functionality. If you need any help on how to manage certain types of cookies, including how to check or delete them, please visit www.aboutcookies.org. To manage your cookies, please select your browser from the list below and follow the instructions: Internet Explorer Chrome Safari Firefox Opera Mobile devices: Android Safari Windows Phone Blackberry

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS COOKIES

Google Analytics cookies are performance analytics/logging cookies that allow us to collect anonymous information about how visitors use our site. These cookies can inform us on how many visitors use the site, the visit’s time and duration, and also provide information on how visitors navigate across the site. This information helps us improve the way our site works. They are anonymous information and do not contain personal information. The information collected by the Google Analytics cookies about our site is transferred and stored on Google’s servers in accordance with Google’s privacy policy. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 You can disable Google Analytics tracking by visting https://tools.go ogle.com/dlpa ge/gaoptout?hl =en=GB If you disable these cookies, your activity will not be counted or used in the statistics we collect to improve the services we provide through this site. Website functionality will not be affected.

 

VIDEO PROVIDERS COOKIES

Video providers can place cookies on your device if you watch their video on our site. If you disable these cookies you may not be able to see the embedded videos on our site.

 

SOCIAL NETWORK COOKIES

Third-party social networks can place cookies on your device if you choose to share a web page of our site with another third-party Social Network site, by clicking on one of the «share» buttons. If you disable these cookies, you will not be able to share any of our content with third-party social networks

 

PRIVACY POLICY

More information on this website’s Privacy Policy can be found here.

bottom of page